Journalist Visa

Journalist Visa

This visa is issued to accredited journalists to cover an event / attend a seminar, conference or exhibition in India. Journalists will have to apply only for a journalist visa, even if they are going to visit India for sightseeing or meeting friends / relatives.


The following documents must be submitted along with the online visa application form:

1) Letter of invitation by name, from the organisers of the event/ media house in India clearly mentioning the name, address and contact numbers and the occasion or the event that has to be covered

2) Any two of these documents of the Indian invitee: passport (preferred), copy of electricity bill, telephone bill, ration card, voter identity card, clearly mentioning the address and contact numbers.

3) Introduction letter from your media house, giving details of your designation, duration of service and address.

4) Copy of NADRA Card along with its English translation

5) Copy of any utility bill, such as electricity bill/ gas bill/ landline telephone bill (any one as address proof) 

Guidelines for filling the visa application form 
Online Application Form for Individual Case
Online Application Form for Group Case

 


FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
 
What visa should I apply for if I am visiting India for non-journalistic purpose?

Journalists, regardless of the purpose of visit, will have to apply for a “J” visa. However, the High Commission will be making an appropriate endorsement on the visa, such as "for visit only; not valid for professional work/reporting".
 

What documents should I submit along with my visa application form if case I want to visit for non-journalistic purpose?
In case you want to visit India for meeting friends/relatives, then the documentary requirement will be same as that of visitor visa.


 
Visa Types
Go to Navigation