Transit Visa

Transit Visa

You can apply for a transit visa in case you have a connecting flight at Delhi, Mumbai or Chennai airports to a third country. You can apply for a double entry transit visa, in case you are returning by air to Pakistan via any of the three airports mentioned above.
 
The visa will be valid for stay only in the city of entry for a period not exceeding 36 hours on each visit.
 
In case you want to apply for a transit visa, you would need to submit the following documents:

1) Valid air ticket, which clearly mentions the flight details as well as the transit time at a particular city in India (transit through Delhi, Mumbai and Chennai only is permitted)

2) Copy of NADRA Card along with its English translation

3) Copy of any utility bill, such as electricity bill/ gas bill/ landline telephone bill (any one as address proof)


Guidelines for filling the visa application form 
Online Application Form for Individual Case
Online Application Form for Group Case
 

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
 
Do I have to report to the police or register with immigration authorities?
If you have a transit visa, you will be required to register only at the immigration checkpost of entry. You will not be required to report your arrival/departure to the registration authority or the nearest police station.

Do I need a transit visa if I do not exit the airport?
No visa is required for a Pakistani national directly transiting through an Indian airport, provided he/she remains in the area of the airport set apart for international transit passengers.

Can I enter through the Wagha/Attari land border with a transit visa and take an international flight from Amritsar or Delhi?
No you cannot.

Can I avail a transit visa for entering by land border at Wagha/Attari and immediately drive to Amritsar or Delhi airport to board a flight to a third country?
No you cannot. You would need to apply for a visitor visa with all the necessary documents.



 
Visa Types
Go to Navigation